Sports on TV for Friday, October 7
(All times Eastern) |
---|
Schedule subject to change and/or blackouts |
Friday, October 7 |
AUTO RACING |
10:55 p.m. |
ESPNEWS — Formula 1: Practice, Suzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka, Japan
1:55 a.m. (Saturday) |
---|
ESPN2 — Formula 1: Qualifying, Suzuka International Racing Course, Suzuka, Japan
COLLEGE FIELD HOCKEY |
---|
6 p.m. |
ACCN — Louisville at Wake Forest
COLLEGE FOOTBALL |
---|
7 p.m. |
ESPNU — Harvard at Cornell
FS1 — Nebraska at Rutgers
7:30 p.m. |
---|
ESPN2 — Houston at Memphis
10:30 p.m. |
---|
CBSSN — UNLV at San Jose St.
FS1 — Colorado St. at Nevada
COLLEGE SOCCER (MEN'S) |
---|
8 p.m. |
ACCN — Clemson at Pittsburgh
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL (WOMEN'S) |
---|
6:30 p.m. |
BTN — Penn St. at Ohio St.
8 p.m. |
---|
SECN — Alabama at Mississippi
8:30 p.m. |
---|
BTN — Minnesota at Michigan
9 p.m. |
---|
PAC-12N — Stanford at Colorado
11 p.m. |
---|
PAC-12N — Oregon St. at Washington
GOLF |
---|
8 a.m. |
GOLF — DP World Tour: The Open de España, Second Round, Club de Campo Villa de Madrid, Madrid
12 p.m. |
---|
ESPN2 — PGA Juniors: The Junior League Championship, Grayhawk GC, Scottsdale, Ariz.
2 p.m. |
---|
GOLF — PGA Tour Champions: The Constellation Furyk & Friends, First Round, Timuquana Country Club, Jacksonville, Fla.
5 p.m. |
---|
GOLF — PGA Tour: The Shriners Hospitals For Children Open, Second Round, TPC Summerlin, Las Vegas
9 p.m. |
---|
GOLF — LPGA Tour: The Mediheal Championship, Second Round, The Saticoy Club, Somis, Calif. (Taped)
HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL |
---|
10 p.m. |
ESPNU — Corner Canyon (Utah) at Lone Peak (Utah)
HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL (GIRL'S) |
---|
5 p.m. |
ESPNU — GEICO Invitational: Skyview (Idaho) vs. Papillion (Neb.), Semifinal, Omaha, Neb.
HORSE RACING |
---|
12:30 p.m. |
FS2 — NYRA: America’s Day at the Races
MLB BASEBALL |
---|
12 p.m. |
ESPN — Wild Card Series: Tampa Bay at Cleveland, Game 1
2 p.m. |
---|
ABC — Wild Card Series: Philadelphia at St. Louis, Game 1
4 p.m. |
---|
ESPN — Wild Card Series: Seattle at Toronto, Game 1
8 p.m. |
---|
ESPN — Wild Card Series: San Diego at NY Mets, Game 1
NBA BASKETBALL |
---|
8 p.m. |
NBATV — Preseason: Miami at Memphis
NHL HOCKEY |
---|
2 p.m. |
NHLN — Global Series: San Jose vs. Nashville, Prague
7:30 p.m. |
---|
NHLN — Preseason: Toronto at Detroit
SOCCER (WOMEN'S) |
---|
3 p.m. |
FOX — International Friendly: England vs. U.S., London
TENNIS |
---|
6 a.m. |
TENNIS — Tokyo-ATP, Nur-Sultan-ATP, Ostrava-WTA, Monastir-WTA Quarterfinals
1 a.m. (Saturday) |
---|
TENNIS — Tokyo-ATP Semifinals
6 a.m. (Friday) |
---|
TENNIS — Tokyo-ATP, Nur-Sultan-ATP, Ostrava-WTA, Monastir-WTA Semifinals ---